Project/Area Number |
16K02703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ベルベル語辞典 / モロッコ / Amazigh / Tamazight / Tarifit / Tashelait / ティフィナグ文字 / タリーフィート語 / リーフ山脈 / アトラス山脈 / CSIC / Tifinagh / IRCAM / ベルベル語諸方言 / Tamazight / リビア文字 / 音韻的弁別特徴 / 口語の文字化 / アラビア語とベルベル語 / Tashelhait |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this project is to edit a Berber language dictionary with "Tifinagh" scripts. Therefore, I have chosen the Higher Council for Scientific Research (CSIC) and the "Lerchundi" Library dependent on the Abdelmalek Essadi University in Morocco as two headquarters of my research. I preferred to stress following three viewpoints in relation to my work: 1) Build original data, comparing the manuscripts stored in the library. 2) I conducted surveys in the Rif Mountains located in northern Morocco to verify inscriptions inscribed in "Tifinagh" scripts. 3) I selected among these inscriptions those that could be decipher
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界には多くの言語があるが、それらすべての言語の辞典が編纂されているわけではない。その理由にはまず、話者数がきわめて少ないこと、さらには文字を持たない話し言葉であることなどがあげられよう。ベルベル語もこうした言語の一つとされてきたが、実際には独自の文字を持っていることが、2000年以降は明らかになった。本研究の最終的目標は、各地で話されているベルベル語変種を総括し、ティフィナグ文字を併記したベルベル語辞典を刊行することである。こうした試みは、少数言語の研究に携わる研究者にとって、今後新しい方向性を示せると考えている。