Systematic discription of grammatical behavior of infinitives in contemporary Russian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University (2020-2022)
Kanagawa University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Adegawa Nobuyoshi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80748088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文法形式選択の偏向的特徴 / 体・時制形態ごとの文法形式の使用実態 / 偏向的特徴が保持される動詞 / 偏向的特徴が保持されない動詞 / 語彙的意味が類似した動詞語彙の体の選択傾向 / 語彙的アスペクトが類似した動詞語彙の体の選択傾向 / アスペクトの意味と体のカテゴリー / 文法的意味・機能の対応関係 / サンプル収集 / データベース整備 / 可能性のモダリティの意味とアスペクト形式 / 体・時制ごとの文法形式の使用実態 / 文法情報メタタグ / メタタグセット再検討 / データベース作成 / ロシア語 / 動詞 / 不定詞 / アスペクト / 体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous observation of the grammatical behavior of aspectual forms of indefinites showed us the existence of tendency of “biased” selection, in which certain verb lexicons are used in certain aspectual forms. Additional observations were made on the grammatical behavior when the given verb lexicons are used in various other verbal forms than infinitives.The statistics study focusing on the semantic similarities of lexical meaning and lexical aspect respectively revealed that the use of morphological selection also shows a similar tendency according to the similarity of lexical aspect.
Further observation and description of the correlations between the grammatical forms and tendency in their selection would enable us to find the possibilities of predicting the grammatical behavior of verb lexicon and, on the other hand, of describing the lexical aspect of the verb vocabulary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題に取り組むことにより、言語学的記述という面からも、また言語教育の観点からも困難なカテゴリーであるとされるロシア語(ひいてはスラヴ語全般)の動詞の語彙的意味、語彙的アスペクト、またアスペクトの意味を表現する主たる形式である体のカテゴリーという、三者の間にある相互関係について、従来の断片的な記述を充実させる一助となる成果を得ることができた。また、今後動詞の意味を扱うにあたり、計量言語学的な視点からの分析の可能性及び必要性も示すものとなった。