Research on Translation Equivalence between English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2017-2018)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kiyoshi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70511517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翻訳等価 / 翻訳シフト / 翻訳ストラテジー / 翻訳イデオロギー / 対照言語学 / 認知言語学 / 言語人類学 / 翻訳教育 / メタファー / 翻訳言語理論 / 翻訳文化理論 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at analyzing translation equivalence between English and Japanese (the concept of nearly the same meaning between the original and the translation) from the linguistic perspective, and thus applying it to translation education.
(1) First, I clarified how the original text are manipulated, deleted, or added by identifying the correspondence between the original text and the translation text. (2) Next, I analyzed what are observed as the actual equivalence as in each unit of word, phrase, syntax, and information array including ideology behind the translation manipulation. (3) Lastly, I systematized the real translation equivalence from the contrastive linguistics, and wrote some papers about it application to translation education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの翻訳研究は言語理論と社会文化理論とが分断されていて、前者は言語学の観点から言語テクスト分析が中心で、後者は社会文化状況のイデオロギー分析が中心だった。ところが本研究は対照言語学・認知言語学・言語人類学という、言語と社会文化を橋渡しする理論を複数導入して翻訳テクストを分析することで、言語と社会文化を包括するイデオロギー研究が可能となった。さらに、それを翻訳教育にどのように応用するかについて、具体的な事例を素材にして提言を行った。
以上により、言語理論・社会文化理論・翻訳理論を橋渡ししつつ、それを教育現場で応用する具体的提言も行い、学術的意義と社会的意義の両面において優れていると自負する。