Project/Area Number |
16K02706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲 潔 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
安達 直樹 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70749465)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 言語対外普及政策 / 外国語教育 / 言語教育政策 / 文化外交 / 言語政策 / 移民 / 少数言語 / 言語普及 / 言語対外普及 / 移民政策 / 継承言語教育 / 言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 社会言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the current situation of the activities to spread the national official language and regional official languages abroad carried out by the Cervantes Institute. As a result, we found that this organization, established in 1991, is active worldwide and has been increasing its activities in Asia since 2000. It turned out that the foreign policy of the state government is greatly related to these activities. On the other hand,we found that the economic effects are large as the number of learners and test takers has been increasing in various countries. In addition, it became clear that the promotion of the national language in the public education system of the country where they are based on is promoted in cooperation with diplomatic activities. Minority languages have been sued as a symbol of the country's diversity, especially since 2005, but we have found that education of these languages has been carried out on a small scale due to a small demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では国家言語を対外的に普及することは、外交政策の一環として実施されるとともに、大きな経済効果がある点を明らかにした。また、相手国の公教育制度における自国の言語の普及に関しては、外交との関連から、政府との役割分担が慎重に検討されているが、行き過ぎると内政干渉との批判が出る危険性もあることなども明らかになった。こうした点は、日本が日本語を対外普及する際に大いに参考になるだろう。また国家の機関が自国の少数言語を対外的に普及することの意義は、少数言語を公用語とする自治州の国外での活動を補完するものであり、在外の当該言語話者への支援にもなりうることがわかった。これは海外日系人支援の参考になりうる。