Intensive Research on the Non-Filipino Language Groups in the Central and Southern Parts of Sulawesi Island of Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masao  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00191239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスラウェシの言語 / 非フィリピン系の言語 / 言語の系統 / インドネシアの地方語 / フィリピン系の言語 / 非フィリピン系の語群 / フィリピン系の語群 / サンギル語群 / ミナハサ語群 / ゴロンタロ・モンゴンドウ語群 / スラウェシ島の言語 / スラウェシ島の語群 / フィリピン系語群 / 非フィリピン系語群 / サルアン・バンガイ語群 / 地域語教育 / ゴロンタロ語 / 言語学 / スラウェシ島中・南部の言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to solve the problems of the genetic relationships among the non-Filipino Languages spoken in Sulawesi Island, Indonesia. The boundary line between the Filipino and the non-Filipino Languages was set between the language groups of Gorontalo-Mongondow and Tomini-Tolitoli. Since the SIL standard was changed after this research started, we extended the study period for one year, and reviewed the distinctive criteria of Filipino Languages and non-Filipino Languages for all the language groups in Sulawesi Island. The research results were published by the grant recipient in presentations at international conferences, submissions of paper, editing a collection of papers with researchers from Indonesia, and compiling a bibliography of the related literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでスラウェシ島の言語については、個別言語研究か一語群についてのものであった。しかし本研究はスラウェシに存在する非フィリピン系の語群の系統関係を明らかにするのみならず、スラウェシに存在する10語群中フィリピン系とされることがあったサンギル語群、ミナハサ語群、ゴロンタロ・モンゴンドウ語群についても研究を行った。そして、現地研究者との論集の編纂、インドネシアで行われた国際学会を通して現地研究者に成果の還元を行うことができた。また編纂した書誌により最新のインドネシアにおける研究成果を他の研究者と共有することができた。