Corpus-based exploratory research on the possibility of researching connective expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshiomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70218668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接続表現 / 接続詞 / 複合接続表現 / 文体 / コーパス / 文章・文体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the possibility of researching connective expressions in the field of text and style research using corpus, we conducted exploratory research. 1) We investigated and examined the accuracy of morphological information of "conjunctions" of "Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese", and clarified the problems and notes of the information. 2) We conducted exploratory analysis on the style and the use of connective expressions, and clarified the following 3 points. a) the characteristics of the use of conjunctions in textbooks in terms of grade and subject, b) digitization of stylistic differences of conjunctions and their usefulness, c) digitization of stylistic differences of complex connective expressions starting with particles and auxiliary verbs and their stylistic features. 3) We examined the problems of the method of surveying complex connective expressions using corpus, and clarified the pros and cons of the use of sentence boundary information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語研究においては、近年コーパスを用いることによって、以前とは質的に異なった新たな多くの研究成果が得られてきている。本研究において、コーパスを用いた接続表現研究の方法の精緻化に関わる知見の提示や接続表現の文体研究における新たな指標の提示などを行うことによって、コーパスを用いた文章・文体研究の進展に寄与することができ、学術的意義を持つ。また、こうした知見や指標などは国語教育や日本語教育の研究や実践とも深く関わっており、教育面へ活用できるという社会的意義を持つ。