An Empirical Study on the Acceptance of Standard Japanese in the Language of Local-Origin Writers during the Period of the Popularization of the Standard Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Satoko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70306249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語史 / 近代語 / 標準語 / 大正期 / プロレタリア文学 / 童話 / 接続詞 / 国定読本 / 近代日本語 / 宮沢賢治 / コーパス / 児童文学 / 方言 / 日本語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a corpus using selected children's stories believed to reflect the language of individuals from regional backgrounds during the Taisho to early Showa periods, as well as a portion of proletarian literature magazines.
Using this data, we examined the influence of dialects on the standard language used by individuals from regional backgrounds. Furthermore, we utilized the created corpus along with an existing textbook corpus to statistically analyze and suggest the possibility that children's stories established a children's writing style before textbooks during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したコーパスは、既存のコーパスには未収録のジャンルの資料を取り上げており、既存のコーパスを補完する意味がある。これらのデータを活用することで、中央における標準語に限らない多様な近代語の実態を探ることが可能となる。
当該データを用いた考察で、「気づかない方言」が近代にも見られることを示したり、子供向けの文体の成立過程の一端を示すことが出来た。近年、方言の影響や、子供の言語は注目を集めるつつあるテーマであり、今後の発展に寄与することが期待できる。