A study on the characteristic dialect of the southeastern area of Ibaraki and its changes due to increase of newcomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Taeko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30206429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords茨城方言 / 方言の記述的研究 / 方言基礎語彙 / 茨城方言アクセント / 方言の変化 / 多人数調査 / 方言資料 / 方言談話 / 方言学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, at first, we did fieldwork at the southeastern area of Ibaraki and described the dialect. Then, in order to show the changes of the dialect, we investigated large number of people in Kamisu consisting of elementary school students and their parents and grandparents. As a result, we found that the use and recognition of such as vocabulary and grammar are rapidly decreasing among elementary school students. However, the dialect is inherited to some extent, because elementary school students also answered "use" to vocabulary and grammar items to which many parents and grandparents answered "use.” On the other hand, regarding questions about the attitude to Ibaraki dialect, nearly 70% of elementary school students responded that they should keep their dialect, despite that over 20% of their parents and grandparents responded so. We published some of the results of this research as a report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
茨城県南東部は、千葉県方言に近い方言と茨城県央方言に共通する方言が観察されるという特色ある地域である。当該地域は、古くから移住者が多く、近年も周辺地域から子育て世代が多数移住している地域である。先行研究が少ない茨城方言の中でも特色ある当該地域の方言について、研究の基礎となる記述的研究をすることは学術的に必要である。また、移住者が多い当該地域方言の変化の様相を、多人数の多世代の方言の状況から明らかにすることには、学術的意義がある。そして、地域文化でありながらマイナスイメージの強い茨城方言について、伝統方言の記述とともに方言の変化の現状を明らかにすることには、社会的な意義もある。