Morphological study of adjective-predicate sentence subject marking in old Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Michiyo  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70451705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形容詞述語 / 格標示 / 形態論 / 情意形容詞 / 対象 / 語彙論 / 形容詞述語文 / 名詞語形 / 形容詞文 / 名詞 / 形態 / 主語名詞 / 形容詞 / 主語標示 / 質的形容詞 / 感情形容詞 / 主語 / 対象語 / 名詞‐φ / 主語標示機能 / 名詞-φ / 名詞-ノ / 名詞-ガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding case marking in Japanese, the fundamental question of how to recognize the function of case marking itself has been overlooked in the history of research, and the significance of the research has not been fully understood. Therefore, at the beginning of my research, I considered the significance of using the function of noun -φ as the subject of analysis in research on case marking functions, and summarized the results in papers (Takayama 2017, 2018).
At the beginning of the research, the plan was to reconsider the classification of "qualitative adjectives" and "stative adjectives" in old Japanese, but as research became difficult to carry out due to the coronavirus pandemic, the plan was revised and The investigation was advanced. Since the research deadline has reached the analysis stage, I would like to continue the analysis and publish it in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代日本語の状態形容詞を述語とする文における格標示機能の一端を明らかにし、形容詞を述語とする文の構造について、新たな視点で検討できる。