Linguistic research on kunten material of the Shingon school in Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukimoto Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (60143137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訓点 / 日本語史 / 漢文訓読 / 真言宗 / 訓点資料 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted on kunten materials (Japanese gloss to classical Chine ese texts) written in the 13th to 14th century among the Shingon school of Buddhism. As research achievements, those materials basically preserve traditional Japanese readings since the 11th and 12th centuries. This finding is important since there have been few researches on Buddhist kunten materials written by monks of the Shingon school at that period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来十分行われていなかった鎌倉時代の漢訳仏典や日本撰述書に記入された訓点を検討することにより、これらの資料を日本語史の資料としてよりよく使用できる環境を整える意義があり、広く日本語の歴史的変遷に関する研究に資するものである。