Sociolinguistic research on dialect landscape in Hokuriku district-Diversity of dialect landscape and elucidation of the factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO KAZUO  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60137015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords方言景観 / 言語景観 / 北陸地方 / 方言の活用 / 方言意識 / 方言の拡張活用 / 方言活用 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research collects dialect landscapes in Kanazawa, Toyama, and Fukui cities, which are the prefectural capitals of the Hokuriku 3 prefectures, by field surveys, and classified by method makes use of the approximately 300 dialect landscapes collected by prefecture,and which showed dialect form used there,made report "dialect scenery of Hokuriku district 《material collection》" (101 pages, March, 2019) . Ishikawa Prefecture, more than half of the approximately 300 cases, among which the dialect landscape in Kanazawa city occupied a third of the whole. And the factors behind the use of these dialect landscapes were considered with reference to the influence of the opening of the Hokuriku Shinkansen and the results of the awareness survey. Some of the results were presented orally at the 104th the Dialectological Circlr of Japan and the 3rd Practical Dialect Study Group, and I wrote a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活語としての方言使用が衰退に向かう一方で、1980年代頃から方言の再評価が進み、生活語以外で様々な方言活用の事例が見られるようになった。西部方言地域の中では方言コンプレックスの強さが指摘され、従来から生活語以外の方言活用にも消極的だった北陸地方でも、ここ20年余りの間に徐々に活用事例が増えつつある。本研究では、従来明らかにされていなかった北陸地方での方言景観(方言看板、方言キャッチコピー、方言グッズ等)に焦点をあてて、その使用実態を明らかにし、量的側面と内容的側面から県ごとの特徴を明らかにし、その背景にある諸要因と合わせて北陸地方の方言をめぐる社会状況の一端を捉えた点に意義がある。