Research on three-pattern accent systems in Fukui Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三型アクセント / 福井県のアクセント / N型アクセント / 福井県安島方言 / 福井三型アクセント / 多良間方言アクセント / 名詞句アクセント / 安島方言 / N型アクセント / 南琉球三型アクセント / 福井方言 / 南琉球のアクセント / アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and assistant investigator have discovered various types of three-pattern accent systems exist in the coastal area of the northeast of Fukui Pref., although it was considered in previous studies that dialects in the area have only two accent patterns or they have no lexical distinction of accent. This research outlined accent systems of the some dialects (Kuriya, Kitagata, Antoh etc.) and describe the characteristics of each dialect.And comparisons between the dialects have revealed what characteristics are commonly shared and which ones are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語のアクセントは、種々の異なるアクセントが存在することは知られているが、この研究を通じて、この地方のアクセントが多様であることを示した。福井市周辺部は抑揚の少ない「無型アクセント」であることがわかっていたが、その周辺部は不明の部分が多かった。21世紀になって解明が進み、「三型アクセント」という珍しい体系が複数存在していることがわかってきた。この研究では、この「三型アクセント」にスポットをあて、バリエーションの種類や分布域などを明らかにした。豊富なバリエーションも近年の共通語化によって消滅しつつあり、方言アクセントの古い姿を記録として留めておこうとする社会的意義を有する研究である。