Project/Area Number |
16K02723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | かなの成立 / 上代の仮名 / 訓点資料 / 木簡 / 秋萩帖 / 神歌抄 / 真仮名 / 万葉仮名 / 平仮名 / 神楽歌 / 神楽 / 草仮名 / 片仮名 / 仮名の成立 / 和歌刻書土器 / 字母 / 仮名字体 / 土左日記 / 国語学 / 墨書土器・木簡 / 平安期の仮名 / 表記史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Make clear the requirements for the establishment of characters as "kana" in the Heian period and examine the functional differences between "kana" and kanji. Regarding the issue of continuity and discontinuity between "kana" of the Nara period and "kana" of the Heian period, based on the kana materials from the late 9th century to the 10th century, it was proposed to consider continuity and discontinuity in a multifaceted manner, taking into account elements such as character style, shape, function, and usage. As materials from the developmental period of kana, the characteristics of kana in the "Akihagijo" and "Shinkasyo" preserved at the Tokyo National Museum were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上代の「仮名」が中古の「かな」に置き換わる理由は未だ解明されていないが、中古の「かな」が文字として成立する要件として、Ⅰかたちとしての成立、Ⅱ機能としての成立、Ⅲ社会の中での成立、Ⅳ仮名で書くことへの必然性の4点を明らかにし、さらに「かな」の成立と展開において9世紀後半~10世紀の仮名資料を用いたこと、「秋萩帖」の字母選択が「高野切」「綾地切」等と共通することを明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。