Basic research and study for the basic information encyclopedia of early modern lexicons(setsuyoshus) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takahiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00196247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords辞書史 / 節用集 / 日本語史 / 国語学 / 国語史 / 古辞書 / 近世節用集 / 出版史 / 文書館 / 国文学研究資料館 / 資料研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to grasp the overall picture of "Setsuyoshu", which was widely used as a dictionary for drawing Chinese characters in the Edo period (1603-1867), and to convey its aspects more precisely.
A total of 38 public libraries, university libraries, public archives, historical and folkloric archives, and museums were surveyed and photographed. In addition, 57 original materials were purchased. Through these investigations and purchases, I found about ten rare and unknown books. Some of these results are available on the "Encyclopedia of Early Modern Setsuyoshus (manuscript)" https://www1.gifu-u.ac.jp/~satopy/kkn1619.htm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、節用集諸本は、国語資料ことに語(彙)史資料として用いられてきたが、今後は、節用集諸本の成立背景・性格にも考慮した、より深い次元での利用が期待できるかと思う。また、節用集諸本は、人文史学の諸分野が注目するところであり、その方面の研究者への情報提供が、より効果的・効率的になされることが見込まれる。
節用集などの付録にある諸情報が、当時の日本人の社会性・行動規範を育んだと見る向きもあり、それは世界史的にも注意される「パクス・トクガワーナ」(徳川軍事政権下における平和)の維持・形成にも寄与したことも考えられないではない。本研究による成果は、学際的・国際的な日本研究に資する可能性がある。