Study on the image of Tohoku Dialect in mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Shigeko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30195515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東北方言 / イメージ / ステレオタイプ / メディア表象 / ジェンダー / 方言イメージ / 方言の価値 / 標準語イデオロギー / 「女ことば」イデオロギー / 地域ドラマ / メディア / 標準語 / 周縁化 / 言語イデオロギー / 方言 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the persisitent reproduction of negative images of Tohoku Dialect in Japanese media even in the age of regional dialects with positive value. Through the investigation, I concludes that Tohoku dialet still has the negative images such as rusticity, roughness, lower class, aged people and so on. This image had and will have a harmful influence on the native speakers of Tohoku dialect, who feel inferiority complex about Tohoku dialect. Since diversity is pursured in present Japan, the persistent reproduction of negative images of Tohoku Diaect through Japanese media should be reconsidered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1990年代以降、メディアが方言を積極的に利用するようになって以来、方言ブームを作り出し、方言はいいもの、大切なものという意識をつくってきたかにみえる。しかし、その内容は、例えば、東北方言は「田舎・粗野・下層・老人」といった、依然からあるマイナスイメージをもったものである。ドラマのヒロインには不向きなままである。このようなイメージは、東北方言母語話者にとっては、いわゆる方言コンプレックスを解消するどころか、強化してしまうものとなっている。このようなメディア状況を改善するための手がかりの具体例を示すことで、より分かりやすく伝え、特にメディアに従事する関係者に対して、改善を促したい。