The study of Kundoku and Wakun about Buddhist material which makes the Kukai's work the center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO hideto  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30200835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 啓吾  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40257902)
山本 真吾  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70210531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空海撰述書 / 仏書 / 漢文訓読 / 高野山 / 三教指帰 / 訓読 / 日本漢詩文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did field research of valuable manuscripts. The texts Kobodaisi Kukai edited was handled in the center. Mainly, these are possessed in a Japanese Buddhist temple of Koyasan and Kyoto. We added  analyses from the philology-like viewpoint and described the relation between the Japanese reading and Japanese pronunciation, the style and the feature of the guiding marks for rendering Chinese into Japanese about these manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学の、歴史的側面を考究する日本語史研究において、真言宗関係文献、特に弘法大師空海撰述書は、古来良質な資料群であることには気づかれていたが、進捗状況ははかばかしくなかった。研究成果の最初に掲げるべきことは、高野山大学、東寺、仁和寺、醍醐寺等の真言宗寺院に実地に赴いて、原本調査を実施し、本文データを集積したことにある。これによって、今後新たな日本語史研究の視野が広がってくることが期待される。