Elucidation of Japanese-Chinese mixture in Senmyo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2018)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukie  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10315228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宣命 / 公卿日記 / 漢語 / 和漢の混淆 / 語彙 / 任大臣 / 宣命コーパス / コーパス / 和漢混交 / 和漢混淆文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, studies on Senmyo have been conducted mainly based on the ShokuNihongi in the Nara period, and most of its vocabulary has been regarded as native Japanese and read by KUN pronunciations. On the other hand, Senmyo in the Heian period has been rarely studied as a generally fixed one, and it has not been used as a material of Historical Japanese. However, in the late Heian period, Senmyo was established according to different political situations such as the end of the regent and chancellor politics. A lot of Sino-Japanese words were used in the Senmyo. This study clarified that Japanese-Chinese mixture had occurred in the Senmyo, with Sino-japanese included in native Japanese prose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本語史の研究対象として取り上げられることのなかった平安時代後期の宣命を取り上げ、その語彙の性格について考察した。その中に含まれる漢語語彙には、これまでは明治時代の使用例しか見いだせていなかったり、辞書類に立項すらされていない語もあり、日本における漢語使用のあり方に新たな知見を得ることができた。また、歴史資料の語彙という点から見れば、日本古代史研究の一助にもなると思われる。さらには、平安時代後期の宣命のコーパス化を計ることができれば、宣命を日本語史の資料として広く利用できるようになると考えられる。