An Empirical Research on Transformation of Social Structure and Language Change in Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA YUKIO  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50327186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 敏夫  愛知教育大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語変化 / 言語地理学 / 談話資料 / 静岡方言 / 安倍川流域方言 / 自然談話 / 社会構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revealing the change of dialects in the community, empirically, by comparing the results of linguistic geographical research and natural conversation data 40 years ago with the results of current data did. The study areas are the Abe River Basin and the Oi River Basin in Shizuoka Prefecture. As a result, it was found that the dialect forms were not used, and that standardization is in progress, and that the distribution area of dialect forms were almost the same as before. On the other hand, grammatical forms of dialect are still frequently used, although some forms are no longer used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方言の変化を実際の時間が経過した後の変化を言語地理学的研究と談話資料によって実証的に明らかにした点に意義がある。特に、意識を問う言語地理学的調査の結果と、意識せず方言を用いる談話資料の結果をあわせてみることで、多元的に観察することができる。また、調査地点は、日本の東西方言の境界地域である静岡であり、東日本方言と西日本方言の影響の有無、またこの地域独自の変化を認めることができた。