Project/Area Number |
16K02735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Midori 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10201899)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 構文 / 自動詞構文 / 他動詞構文 / ノヲ / ノガ / 逸脱 / 逆接 / 容認性 / のが / のを / 意味拡張 / 接続助詞的 / 逸脱構文 / 対人関係的意味 / ヴォイス / 恩恵構文 / 行為要求 / 中断節 / 自他 / 接続助詞 / 自動構文 / 他動構文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In actual language usage, sentences with extraordinary features also appear. By studying intransitive and transitive verb constructions that have such characteristics, it was clarified that constructive knowledge plays an important role in the generation and semantic understanding of such sentences. The sentences "noga" and "noo", which have exceptional features, both seem to represent "reverse connection", but they have different meanings. That is, the former has the meaning of "changing" that the intransitive verb constructions have, and the latter has the meaning of "opposing movement" that the transitive verb constructions have. As they move away from their meaning, the acceptability of those sentences decreases. From a comparative study with non-native speakers, it is clear that the native speakers use constructive knowledge as a template and have flexible meaning understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
構文全体に慣習的に固着している意味の問題やその意味からの拡張の問題について、現代日本語の基本的構文である自動詞構文・他動詞構文により考察することは、日本語の観点から普遍的な構文研究理論を構築するために有益である。 母語話者は構文的知識を鋳型として用いて柔軟に意味理解するのに対し、非母語話者は、上級日本語学習者であっても構文的知識を規範としてのみ捉え、柔軟な解釈をしないという調査結果は、構文的知識研究から外国語教育のありかたに対して貢献するところがある。