| Project/Area Number |
16K02736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO MARIKO 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90170018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 首都圏方言 / 東京方言の共通語化 / 東京都言語地図 / 東京方言の音声 / 東京方言のアクセント / 若年層の音声変化 / 古層 / 新東京都言語地図 / アクセント / 音韻 / 古老の音声 / 第2拍目撥音 / 中和 / 首都圏方言の古層 / 東京都下方言 / 東京方言の古相 / 連母音の融合 / 場面差 / 母音の無声化 / 直音化 / カセットテープのデジタル化 / 神奈川方言の古相 / 音声資料の文字化 / 古層の解明 / 音声談話資料 / 発掘と収集 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were obtained in "Elucidation of the ancient phases of the metropolitan area dialect by excavating and collecting audio data". (1) The natural narrative of a woman from Minami Ashigara-gun, Kanagawa Prefecture, born in 1887 was digitally stored, and a text of IPA notation was made. (2) The "New Linguistic Atlas of TOKYO-Phonology" and " New Linguistic Atlas of TOKYO-Accent" were issued using the linguistic research data, the results of the Tokyo Linguistic Research Study Group. (3)A questionnaire survey of 2000 high school students was conducted in order to clarify the wide spread of voice changes in young people of the metropolitan area dialects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、現代日本語の話しことばである共通語と生活語としての首都圏方言の音声を明らかにした。現代共通語の基礎の東京方言は共通語化によって特色が失われている。関東諸方言には、かつての東京方言に共通する方言の特徴を持つ地域が多くある。首都圏の若い世代は現代の東京方言と類似する言語を話しており、首都圏方言を形成している。そこで、関東諸地域において老年層方言と若年層の話す首都圏方言とを比較して東京方言から首都圏方言への変化を詳しく明らかにする。 現代日本語の話しことばについて臨地調査をもとに実態を明らかにした研究成果により、共通語の音声やアクセントについての日本語の話しことばの標準を示す規範となる。