A Basic Survey and Research on 19C Standard Japanese as Described by Japanese Language Research Resource Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hajime  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90318303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords辞書 / 文法書 / 会話書 / ローマ字 / 漢字表記 / 文体 / ミッション / 印刷・出版 / 日本語研究資料 / 出版・印刷 / 印刷 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important periods in the transition of the Japanese language is the period between the Edo (1603-1868) and Meiji (1868-1912) eras. Hence, this survey and research examined how the Japanese language has changed using Japanese language research resource materials (e.g., grammar books, dictionaries, and texts) prepared both within Japan and overseas. In particular, an examination of how the standard Japanese language was formed and transmitted or not to the present generation was conducted using the aforementioned Japanese language research materials as the subject material, separate from the materials central to existing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代語に通ずる19Cの日本語の実態はまだ解明の余地がある。それは,これまでの研究成果から資する事柄はきわめて大きいのであるが,未調査の資料等も多数存在するためである。そこで,19Cの日本語研究資料からことばの常用性をはかり得ると考え,各々の共通部分を日本語の標準の指標ととらえ,外国人の日本語研究資料から日本語を逆照射し,19Cの標準日本語の再構築を試みた。俯瞰的に諸資料の相関関係を明らかにし,実証的に19Cの日本語の世界的規模での展開を解明することで,現代語への道程を導き出すことができるものと考える。