A Study of Modern and Ancient Japanese Grammar Using Statistical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI TOMOKO  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 雄一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (00725666)
竹内 史郎  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70455947)
堤 良一  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80325068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文法史研究 / 接続表現 / 複合辞 / 形式語 / 指示詞 / 統計処理 / コーパス / 接続詞 / 統計的研究 / 歴史コーパス / 日本語文法 / 日本語歴史コーパス / 歴史的変化 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses a corpus(Nihongo Rekishi corpsu) to investigate and analyze compound words and conjunctions in Modern and Ancient Japanese, and also examines the results of previous studies. Then, theorizing was carried out through discussions between representatives and subcontractors.
The results reveal historical usage and changes in formalisms and conjunctions that were not previously apparent. In detail, the results of the study include the bias of Heian period subjunctive expressions based on materials, the prediction of usage and historical changes in the modern subjunctive "sorede,sosite,sorega,sorewo,sokode", and the formalization of the noun "koro".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合辞(形式語)と接続表現(接続詞)については、現代語の研究はかなり進んでいるが、未だその用法が明らかになっていないことも多い。さらに古代語は現代語に比べ調査・分析は進んでいないのが現状である。
そこで、本研究では近年開発された大規模コーパスを用いて調査・収集したデータを統計処理し、分析結果を分野の違う研究者同士の議論、先行研究を検証し取り入れる等により、それらの用法・歴史的変化を明らかとした。本研究の成果は、今後の複合辞・接続表現研究に対し、新しい知見を提供できるものであり、また、今後の言語研究の深化・活性化に役立ち、さらに日本国内外における国語・日本語教育に寄与すると予想される。