A Cognitive Linguistic Approach to the Grammatical Changes of Spoken Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Masanori  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10382657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語変化 / 類推ネットワーク / 文法化 / 認知言語学 / 用法基盤モデル / 接続詞化 / 副詞化 / 類推拡張 / 動的用法基盤モデル / 構文 / 日本語 / 接続詞 / 語用論 / 副詞 / 口語資料 / コーパス / 日本語学 / 文法 / 口語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the grammatical changes of Modern Japanese and try to explain them by using the analogy-based network model. The first case study is on the Japanese adverbial conjunction “nanode”, which has emerged in 1960s through the analogy of contrastive conjunction “nanoni”. The second case study is on the Japanese adverbial usages of “igai-to” and “angai-to,” the former of which has emerged in 1950s through the analogy of the latter.
This study also focuses on building the private corpus of Japanese especially in Showa period. By scanning a lot of old magazines into PDF files and OCRing them, I could build a private corpus composed of over 600 text files, whose total size is over 80MB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい語形が出現したプロセスを詳細に記述・分析することで、それを単なる誤用としてではなく、言語学的に妥当な出現理由があることを示すことができた。また、新語形が出現する際の動機付けとして、類推ネットワークモデルによる説明が有用であることを示すことができた点は、認知言語学理論にとって大きな成果となる。加えて、本研究で構築できたプライベートコーパスは、日本語の言語変化を研究する上で、今後も非常に利用価値が高いものであり、学術的にも一定の意義があると言える。