A study on the relationship of middle and higher education in the Meiji era with the transference and the adaptation of scholarly terms to the modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Haruko  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語学 / 計量言語学 / 語彙論 / 結合価理論 / 哲学字彙 / 近代語研究 / 井上哲次郎 / 学術用語 / 国語学 / 言語変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A replacement and change of scholarly terms of Japanese from the end of the early Meiji era to the present day is illuminated by means of a combination of descriptive research and quantitative research, which express absolute concepts and have supported an establishment of modern Japanese society. In the present study it is found that the dictionary of scholarly terms Tetsugaku Jii (Dictionary of philosophy) published in the early Meiji era efficiently collected academic terms which appeared in foreign textbooks, and that marginal notes by authors of the dictionary were adapted to the main part of the revised edition of Tetsugaku Jii, and that authors may employ other materials in order to supply headwords in the addendum of the revised edition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術用語集『哲学字彙』は、日本語の抽象語彙の近代から現代への語彙構造形成の重要な通過点として研究が進められてきたが、その成立過程や編纂の目的については不明の部分が多かった。『哲学字彙』と洋書教科書との関係、『哲学字彙』の付録の調査、編者の書き入れと改版との関係など、本研究の成果は『哲学字彙』の成立が明治初期の大学教育と深く関わっていた可能性を示唆している。また本研究が導入した調査方法は、研究上で近しい資料を照合するこれまでの手法と異なり、辞書編者の明治初期の勉学の状況を背景として辞書の用途に着目している点が社会言語学的で、日本語学の近代語研究では新しい手法といえる。