A Study on Grammatical Categories and Changes of Predicate Systems -Focusing on Old Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Akira  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70326122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文法カテゴリー / 認識的モダリティ / 行為指示的モダリティ / 証拠性 / 希望表現 / 時間性 / 時制表現 / 願望表現 / 述語 / 終助詞 / 名詞一語文 / 述語体系 / 非現実性 / 「べし」 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 日本語史 / 文法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I observed the meaning and usage of predicate forms that have meanings and usage concerning some grammatical categories. By this I considered the entanglement of those concepts. Also, I sorted out some forms of grammar forms through the arrangement and examination of desired expression forms. It was confirmed that the background in which the meaning (here, hope and aspiration) is expressed is not simple.
In addition, I deepened the observation and consideration of the meaning and usage of noun single-word sentences, and considered the background of grammatical meanings such as porality and temporality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語文法史の研究(個別共時態の研究も通時的研究もふくむ)でも、近年、言語学的な知見を利用したものが増加している。しかし、それらは対象とする言語や前提する理論的な立場によって微妙に異なっているように見える。また、日本語文法史研究に必要な概念がどのようなものであるのかについては自明のものではない。具体的な事象の検討にもとづいて再考することが必要である。
本研究は具体的な文法形式(「べし」や希望表現形式)や文法現象(名詞一語文)の検討を通して、そのような作業を行ったものであり、また、意味と形式の関係の複雑さを確認し、文法概念の根拠に踏み込んだ点でも文法研究全般への意義が大きいと考えている。