A study of the standard language formation explored through the Japan rule age archives during the Meiji Era and the domestic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Emiko  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00217754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 敏夫  愛知教育大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords標準語の成立 / 明治期 / 国語教科書 / 植民地 / 内地 / 台湾総督府文書 / 図書審査会 / 標準語 / 日本語 / 国語教育 / 植民地教育 / 明治期教科書検定 / 日本語学 / 日本語史 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study an exploration of the minutes from the Textbook Authorization Council for the Taiwan Reading Book Period 1 found in the archives during a Japanese-colonized era of Taiwan and the relationship between Toru OYA and Bungo SUGIYAMA, the authors of this textbook, and people surrounding these two writers has unveiled that Oya and Sugiyama already incorporated a few writing styles into the passages and that no rigid conformity to the standard language was made at the Textbook Authorization Council. In other words, if a decision of the writing style was made at the compilation stage, it was possible to introduce both a slightly venturous writing style in the National Period 1 Reading Book and a writing style that led to the standard language. Further discussion is needed for Kazutoshi UEDA and Naoyoshi OGAWA, both of whom had an influence on a decision-making process in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、標準語成立を内地と植民地の双方から多面的に考察できたことは日本語史、日本語教育史の観点から意義が認めらよう。資料として用いた図書審査審議記録は内地では残っていない文献資料で、これを確定し公開できるのは日本語教育史だけでなく、他分野でも史料的意義があると考える。また、明治20年代30年代の教科書編纂者、執筆者が多彩な文体を書き分けていることや国定第Ⅰ期、台湾読本第Ⅰ期のような冒険的な文体から第Ⅱ期の現在につながる文体への改革と標準化の動きは同時代の体育教育や女子教育、制服を巡る服装史など当時の改革運動と相通じるところがあり、教育史、思想史、風俗史等の面から意義のあることではないかと思う。