Project/Area Number |
16K02745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 連体修飾 / 連体動詞句 / ガ・ノ交替 / 内の関係 / 外の関係 / 関係づけのかかわり / 属性づけのかかわり / 連体節 / ガ・ノの交替 / 連体節と被修飾名詞の関係 / 連用修飾成分 / 連体と連用の交替 / ガとノの交替 / ヴォイスの中和 / 現代日本語 / 連体と連用 / ボイスの中和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In modern Japanese, adnominal verb phrases may be semantically verbal or adjectival. This study shows that this semantic property of adnominal verb phrases determines whether the marker ‘ga’ or ‘no’ is attached to the subject of those verb phrases. It then suggests that this semantic property of verb phrases is also related to the choice of adnominal or adjunct forms of the modifiers in the adnominal verb phrases as well as to the presence or absence of voice in such phrases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連体動詞句の研究においては、連体動詞句と被修飾名詞のあいだの格関係の有無による寺村秀夫(1975-1978)の分類「内の関係」「外の関係」がひとつの準拠枠となっている。本研究は、連体動詞句の構文的な特徴を考察することによって、ここに、連体動詞句と被修飾名詞の意味的なかかわりに着目した高橋太郎(1979)の分類「関係づけのかかわり」「属性づけのかかわり」を位置づけることを試みた。