Updating of a database of Japanese declinable word, quantitative analysis and a study about history of word composition based on this database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MURATA NAHOKO  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60280062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 武  大阪国際大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30238844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語彙 / 用言 / 計量分析 / 形容詞 / 近世 / 俳諧 / 洒落本 / 浮世草子 / 語彙史 / 形容動詞 / 動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed the adjective in materials in Modern Ages from the point of view of the theory of the composition of the word. Next, we considered about a change to the Middle Ages from Ancient Ages of an adjective from the angle of the word composition history. And we compared diaries as a branch of literature in Ancient Ages and Middle Ages using "Japanese history corpus".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提供しようとしているデータベースは、「語構成史」を構築するための基本データとして、単位語の階層的構造を分析した「結合タイプ」と造語成分の結合パターンを分析した「造語形式」という、これまでには提供されてこなかった質的情報を扱ったものである点に学術的意義があり、このようなデータベースが提供されることによって、音韻史や文法史に比べて立ち遅れている語彙史研究に対して、多大なデータを提供しその進展を大きく促すことが期待できる点で社会的意義がある。