Identifying appropriate prosodic features of conversational functions: Development of function-specific prosodic indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University (2017-2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Megumi  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10551111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発話機能 / 韻律 / 相応しさ / 音声教育 / 機能 / 日本語学習者 / 音声指導 / 大学場面 / 機能別・韻律の指標 / 指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article proposes that there are commonalities in prosodic features of speech for identical conversational functions, regardless of differences in terms or expressions. First, a questionnaire survey on the functions perceived to be necessary in a university setting was conducted on beginner-level Japanese language learners. From the survey responses, a total of 20 functions were identified to be highly necessary (e.g., requests, calls for attention, and gratitude). Next, three patterns of utterances were recorded for each function by seven native Japanese speakers during roleplay; these recordings were used as audio materials. Finally, an acoustic–phonetic analysis was performed on the prosodic features (syllable duration, F0, and intensity) of the three most appropriate recordings for each function. The results indicated that 13 of the functions had distinctive prosodic features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学、言語学の分野では、非常に基礎的なことであるとも言える「発話機能と声色(韻律)」の関係を述べた先行研究が十分であるとは言えない。そのため、本研究で明らかにしたことは、基礎研究としての役割を担っており、学術的な意義は十分あるものと考える。また、日本語教育の分野では、本研究で示した「機能別・韻律の指標」が、従来の共通語を基準としたアクセントやリズムを指導する以外の選択肢の一つに加わったことによる、指導法の幅が広がったと言える。さらに、日常生活において、円滑なコミュニケーションをとるための指標としても使えるため、社会的意義も十分にあるものと考える。