Semantic Extensions of Japanese Epistemic Modality Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kishita Rika  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50314026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多義性 / 意味拡張 / 話者 / 概念化者 / 客体化 / メタファー / 認識的モダリティ / 認識の主体 / 発話の主体 / 当為評価のモダリティ / 多義 / 類義 / 当為 / 主体の客体化 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 意味拡張の動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epistemic modality forms are polysemous words that not only express the judgment as to whether a proposition is true or false, but also describe the way of presenting information. The motivation for this semantic extension is the objectification of the subjects involved in the contents represented in these forms. When the contents of these forms express the truth of proposition, the conceptualizers who make the judgment are construed subjectively. On the other hand, when they describe information in discourse, the conceptualizers are construed objectively to be considered as an independent entity from the speaker.
In this semantic extension, properties of each form as epistemic modality are mapping into those of the usage expressing the way to present information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の認識的モダリティ形式の多義性に関する研究は、これまで一部の形式について限定的に行われることはあっても、体系的にはなされてこなかった。本研究はこの課題に取り組んだものである。認識の仕方を表す認識的モダリティとしての体系的記述を踏まえ、発話の仕方を表す用法についても記述を行い、その意味拡張の動機について考察を行った。この記述は、英語法助動詞など他言語との対照研究の基盤となり、言語の普遍性や個別性を捉える研究に貢献できる可能性がある。