Register Variations in Modern Japanese: Quantitative Analysis of a Morphologically Annotated Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KONDO Asuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30425722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代語 / 語彙 / 位相差 / 品詞率 / 語種率 / コーパス / 計量的分析 / 位相 / 性別 / 社会階層 / 文体 / 近代日本語 / 文語文 / 日本語学 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores resister variations in modern Japanese through quantitative analyses of the "Corpus of Historical Japanese Meiji-Taisho; Period Series I, Magazines," a morphologically annotated corpus of modern Japanese. Data on speakers’ gender and social status were prepared and related to morphological annotations of the corpus. Quantitative analysis of the corpus based on etymological type ratios and part-of-speech ratios allowed the identification of variations determined by speakers’ gender and social status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形態論情報付きの大規模近代語コーパスを利用した計量的分析という研究手法を採用することにより、語種率・品詞率といった従来の研究とは異なる視点から、近代日本語における位相差の実態に迫ることができた。また、本研究で新たに作成した使用者属性情報は、『日本語歴史コーパス 明治・大正編Ⅰ雑誌』の付加情報の一つとして公開し、広く一般に利用できるようする予定である。