Research on New Words, New Usages and Linguistic Norms on Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
NIINO Naoya  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (30218086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 行洋  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00243139)
梅林 博人  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30264576)
島田 泰子  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (50294278)
鳴海 伸一  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90611799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語史 / 近現代 / 新語・新用法 / 言語規範意識 / 言語変化 / 誤用 / 国語学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presentation of a dissertation researching descriptive research on cases of new words and new usages in modern Japanese and research on language norm awareness related to it, introduction of materials that have not been paid attention in the past, and an international symposium held in China gave a total of three research presentations and invited talks. Then, as a joint presentation by all members, a presentation on "Substitute character notation words" (kanji words newly generated by rewriting kanji words that use characters that do not exist in "The List of Characters for Interim Use") was given at "The Society for Japanese Linguistics", published a total of three related papers.At the end of the last year, we prepared a "research report" for paper media (not for sale).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、従来学界で注目されてこなかった、近現代の新語・新用法に関する言語規範意識の研究と、それに関わる新資料の発掘・収集・分析を行ったこと、単独の語史研究から語彙史研究への発展を念頭に、変化の類型として「代用字表記語」という概念を提示したこと、研究成果の海外発信として中国で3件の発表を行ったことが挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、新語・新用法に関する研究成果を示すことで国民の知識向上につながり、国語教育・日本語教育分野へも貢献できたということがある。さらに、新語・新用法に関する話題は特に若い世代にとって身近であるだけに、この世代が日本語、日本語学に興味を持つ入口にもなる。