A Syntactic Approach to Grammaticalization and Constructionalization that Span Morphological and Syntactic Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20322977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態統語論 / 史的統語論 / ミクロパラメータ統語論 / 主格属格交替 / 尺度名詞構文 / 名詞的繋辞構文 / 歴史コーパス / 世代間差 / 進行中の統語変化と世代間差 / 文法化 / 名詞化・脱名詞化 / 語彙化 / 等位構造と並列構造 / 節の通時的縮約 / 統語的構文化 / CHILDES / 言語変化・変異研究ユニット / 日本語の主格属格交替 / 統語構造の縮約と語彙化 / 容認性判断の世代間比較 / 述部倒置 / 統語的構文化と文法化 / 言語獲得と言語変化 / 複合名詞の構文化 / 統語構造の縮小と語彙化 / 生成統語論 / パラメータ値の再設定と言語変化 / 幼児発話コーパス(CHILDES) / 構文化・文法化 / コーパス / 分散形態論 / 幼児の言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the minimalist program of linguistic theory in which D-structure is abolished and distributed morphology is adopted, the apparent notion of “word” is no longer definable and a syntactic operation can apply even to a bound morpheme. This move also enables us to provide an explanation of phenomena in which morphosyntactic constructions undergo diachronic change from a bound morpheme to a free morpheme (or vice versa), from a lexical category to a functional category, from lexical compound to phrasal compound, and so on, in the realm of parametric syntax.
On the basis of these basic ideas, I have made a number of corpus studies and a set of large-scale surveys of acceptability judgment on various morphosyntactic phenomena including compounds, nominal copula constructions, measure noun/adjective construction, and nominative/genitive conversion, and the previously unnoticed facts of diachronic change which I discovered was given an explanation in terms of microparametric syntax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、100~200年程度の短期間ではほとんど、あるいは全く変化しないと考えられてきた自然言語の統語構造が、特に言語接触などの社会的要因によらなくとも変化し得ることを、歴史コーパスの調査と、異なる世代間をまたぐ大規模容認性調査の結果に基づいて示したことが、研究成果の学術的意義である。社会的意義は、筆者が主宰する「言語変化・変異研究ユニット」の活動として、本科研費の採択期間である4年間に計3回のワークショップ、計8回の公開講演会・チュートリアル、計2冊の論文集と1冊の翻訳書を刊行し、類似の研究をする研究者に対して、今後の歴史言語学・史的統語論・形態統語論の進むべき方向性を示したことである。