An analysis of derived words in terms of null operator movement and its consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Naoto  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40227616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形容詞的受動形 / 難易度構文 / 述語NP移動 / 不定詞関係節 / adjectival passives / tough-constructions / predicate NP movement / infinitival relatives / tough constructions / promotion analysis / relativization / 述部NP移動 / 上昇分析 / 関係節化 / externalization / predication / derivational morphology / tough構文 / 外項化 / 叙述関係構築 / 派生形態論 / 形容詞的受身形 / small clause / 小節 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 統語論 / 派生語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adjectives derived from passive forms of verbs such as 'alleged' and 'designated' are differentiated semantically from other de-verbal adjectives such as 'invited.' Thus, 'an alleged singer' refers to a person who is alleged to be a singer, which is quite different from, say, 'an invited singer,' which does refer to some singer. This unique semantic property of the former group of deverbal passive adjectives is shown to follow naturally from the interaction of the well-established, basic rules of the English grammar. It is also shown that the same grammatical rules generate complex adjectives: '-to-be,' 'would-be,' and 'wannabe.'
In addition, a rule that is involved in the generation of these derivational adjectives is shown to be employed in the formations of what is conventionally called "tough-construction" such as 'John is easy to talk to' as well as infinitival relative clauses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形容詞的受動形の中で例外と捉えられてきたalleged等のタイプが、英文法の基本的な規則(つまり、be動詞の主語と述語の倒置と、それに伴う述語の移動)によって、いつ可能か正確に予測でき、かつ、その規則の汎用性が異なる種類の派生形容詞で証明されたこと、および、他の構文の派生にもその規則の一部(つまり、述語の移動)が利用されていることが分かり、この分野での文法の単純化を進めることができ、また、特定の操作(つまり、述語移動)の重要性を示した。