A Comprehensive Study of Focus Constructions in Discourse: Territory of Syntax and Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATO MASAHIRO  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 特命研究員 (00136623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語用論 / 関連性理論 / 機能文法 / 分裂文 / 心的距離 / 一時性 / 時制 / 事実生 / 認知言語学 / 事実性 / ガ分裂文 / ハ分裂文 / 認知効果 / 処理労力 / 右方移動構文 / 場所句倒置文 / 重名詞句移動構文 / tough構文 / 情報の重要度 / pragmaticize / syntacticize / 焦点化構文 / 統語論 / 談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sentence grammar and discourse grammar are two different fields of study. Both of them have been considered to be mutually independent. When we look into each category from the viewpoint of grammatical function and pragmatic factors, we demonstrate that they closely interact with each other to choose one particular form to fit in discourse. We have investigated exhaustiveness implicature of focus constructions in discourse as well as how to select tense and aspect when we make our utterances sound polite in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法と談話は相互に依存関係にあることを示すことにより、これまで談話とは無関係であると考えられていた他の統語構造についても、談話となんらかの接点を持つことが予想される。これにより自然言語の解明とコミュニケーションの成立場面である談話の緻密でありながら、柔軟な言語運用研究に対して、新しい研究領域を切り開くという意味で、本研究は今後の言語研究の進展に大いに貢献 することができると思われる。
また、英語の丁寧表現における時制と相の選択について,「心的距離」と「一時性」 及び「気まずさ回避の方略」が密接に関与していることを明らかにし、英語のポライトネス研究に一定の学術的意義をもたらすものと思われる。