A Preliminary Research on the forms of modality expressions observable in face-to-face communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shigeyasu  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (00196320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモダリティ / 話しことば / 文法 / 英文法 / spoken language
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to compare how modality expressions are used in real-time interactions in Japanese and English, thereby making explicit the patterns of modality expressions in the two languages. In the original research plan, I first considered analyzing the parts of conversational interactions used in some of the Japanese-English contemporary novels. However, in the process of investigation, I realized it was not very appropriate to depend on written materials, even If it is conversational parts in novels. Therefore, I have shifted to the use of English expressions that are dabbed to commercially available Japanese-original animations. Indeed, the scripts in animations are fabricated. But they are taking place in situation in which people are talking in real-time progressions. Therefore, I have successfully compared the patterns of modality expression between the two languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モダリティは意味論的に普遍的なカテゴリーであるが、その顕現形式は各自然言語の文法構造的制約を受けており、その結果、英語では法助動詞研究が主流となり、日本語では動詞付加辞論に傾斜する。本研究では十分に解明に至らなかったが、モダリティは、命題情報を担う内容語核に対して、機能語連鎖の文法化現象の一つとしてとらえられる可能性を明らかにした。