A Large-Scale-Corpus Based Generative Theoretical Study on the Process of Establishment of Constructions and Their Further Developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OMURO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70185388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半動名詞構文 / 構文の成立過程 / 構文成立後の展開 / 生成理論 / 大規模コーパス / 生成語彙意味論 / 動詞と構文 / 統語的再分析 / 意味論の自律性 / 概念意味論 / 同族目的語構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explored the historical process of establishment of half-gerund constructions (e.g, He spends a few minutes looking at the footprints outside the Chinese Theatre.) in English and also explored how adjective phrases and past participial phrases were introduced as complements historically after that establishment. To achieve these goals, I investigated the empirical facts on half-gerund constructions thoroughly by using such historical large-scale-corpora as The Corpus of Historical American English. I made an attempt to explore the mechanisms above, using such most up-to-date linguistic theories as generative syntax, conceptual semantics, dynamic theory of grammar, generative lexicon and construction grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の言語理論に留まることなく、半動名詞構文の成立過程とその後の文法展開のメカニズムを 解明するうえで、欠くことのできない生成文法の統語理論、概念意味論、動的言語理論、生成語彙意味論に加えて構文 文法といった複数の最先端の言語理論にこれまでの研究の積み重ねで通じているため、多くの言語事実と緻密な事実観察がもたらす現代言語理論の諸理論に対する様々な帰結について考 察することが出来た。従って、とかく語法文法家は事実面に片寄り、理論言語学者は理論面に片寄りがちであるが、最 先端の言語理論を押し進める実証面と理論面がバランスよく融合した研究成果が半動名詞構文に関して行うことが出来た。