English eurhythmy examined in terms of text-setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI NORIKO  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00198764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語 / 音声 / 強勢 / リズム / 音声学 / 韻律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined English eurhythmy using the normalized pairwise variability index (nPVI), which indicates the variability in the duration of vowels in speech, and the syllabic distribution algorithm, which is a rule-based formalization of text-to-tune mapping. Significant differences between English and Japanese speech reported in previous studies were also observed in the vocal music of a given time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語のプロソディー的特徴、とくにリズムに関して、音声学・音韻論の観点から英語らしさとは何かということについて、単に聴覚印象による記述に頼るのではなく、隣り合う項目の長さの変動を測る標準化配列間変動指標と音節配置アルゴリズムを用いて客観的に記述・分析することを試みた。リズム類型論的に異なる他の言語、とくに日本語のリズムとの比較において英語らしさを追究する道を開き、新しい切り口からの言語間リズム比較を可能とするものである。