A Cognitive-Sceintific Study on the Acquisition of Sluicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Mie University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Koji  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60362331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母語獲得 / 生成文法 / 普遍文法 / スルーシング / 動詞句削除 / 英語学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the modern linguistic theory called generative grammar, child language acquisition is assumed to be achieved through the interaction between (a) linguistic experience children take in after birth and (b) the biologically-predetermined mechanism for language acquisition called Universal Grammar (UG). This study investigated in detail the acquisition of two ellipsis phenomena, (A) sluicing and (B) VP-ellipsis. Sluicing is exemplified by a sentence like "Lauren can play something, but I don't know what," in which everything except the wh-phrase is elided from the clause, and the VP-ellipsis is illustrated by a sentence like "Lauren can play the guitar and Mike can, too," where a verb phrase following an auxiliary is deleted.
Results of this study revealed that children have basically the same knowledge as adults with respect to these ellipsis phenomena, which in turn constitutes new evidence for the existence of innate UG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚や聴覚を司る仕組みなど、ヒトの「こころ」の様々な領域に関して、その発達には先天的要因(生まれつき与えられている要因)と後天的要因(生後取り込まれる要因)の両方が関与しており、発達の過程はその相互作用によって説明されるべきものであることが明らかにされている。本研究では、ヒトの母語知識の獲得に関しても、先天的要因(UG)と後天的要因(言語経験)の両方が関与しているという仮説に対して、省略現象の獲得から新たな証拠を提示し、母語獲得が「こころ」の他の領域と同様の発達過程を経ている可能性を高めた。