Cognitive Poetics of Metaphor in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Omori Ayako  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (70213866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 秀樹  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30191787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知詩学 / メタファー / レトリック / 寓意 / 擬人化 / Shakespeare / Beowulf / Wilfred Owen / Sonnets / 時間認識 / 繰り返し / 列挙 / 翻訳 / 連句 / メトニミー / 音韻効果 / 逆転 / 音韻 / 英詩 / オクシモロン / ニュースメディア / 松尾芭蕉 / 感情 / イメージスキーマ / 概念メタファー / Robert Plutchik / 慣用表現 / 戦争詩人 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this collaborative study of “Cognitive Poetics of Metaphor in English,” the two researchers have conducted semantic analysis from the viewpoint of cognitive poetics on a wide range of English poems, from the Old English poem Beowulf to Shakespeare, Wilfred Owen, and 19th century English allegorical poems, and published 22 articles and one book related to the subject. As their remarkable achievements, Omori authored the part of “Cognitive Poetics” in the Encyclopedia of Cognitive Linguistics (Asakura Shoten, 2019), in which she outlined the history of the field and discussed the significance and challenges of cognitive poetic researches. Watanabe published three English papers on Beowulf, and gave three oral presentations at international congresses held in the United Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が執筆した『認知言語学大事典』の「認知詩学」の項目は、21世紀に台頭し、現在発展途上ながら高い関心を集めている認知詩学の分野の歩みと研究の意義や課題について詳細に論じたものであり、この分野の基本文献として学界に寄与することが期待される。研究分担者はInternational Association of Professors of English (IAUPE)の会員に推挙され、英国における国際学会で3度口頭発表を行い、また、国際的な学術誌や論文集に3本の英文論文が掲載された。これらは分担者の長年にわたるBeowulf研究の集大成であり、新たな知見を学界に提供するものとなった。