Deixis and Multi-Verb Sequences in English: A Comprehensive Study of What Features a Multi-Verb Sequence Involving a Single Verb Phrase Contains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2022)
Kobe University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Noriko  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (40758554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複数動詞連鎖 / 直示動詞 / 直示性 / モダリティ / 単文 / 複文 / コーパス / 頻度 / 歴史的変化 / 文法指導 / 英語の方言 / 認知言語学 / 意味論 / 英語 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four types of multi-verb sequences in English, the V-V, V-and-V, V-to-V, and V-Ving sequences. Theoretically, a multi-verb sequence in English involves two verb phrases. However, this study showed that only two deictic verbs, come and go, occur in a multi-verb sequence involving a single verb phrase. Through examining what the nature of multi-verb sequences with the first verbs come and go is from a syntactic, semantic, functional, and historical standpoints, this study also showed that a multi-verb sequence that is part of a single verb phrase is not a rare exception to a multi-verb sequence that involves two verb phrases, and that it exhibits significant features. This means that there is a complex system for the multi-verb sequence with a single verb phrase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統語、意味、機能、及び歴史的変化の観点からの総合的な考察こそが、「単文を形成する複数動詞連鎖」の特性を解明する上で、有効な方法であり、必須の方法であることを示した。研究成果の学術的意義として、本研究の実証性は、年月を経て、理論等の変更が生じても、その意義を失うことはないことが挙げられる。そして、本研究の実証性は、理論の影響を受けることが極めて少ないため「複数の動詞が連鎖しているにもかかわらず、単文を形成する」という現象の特性の一般化に寄与することを可能とした。このことは、本研究が、英語学ひいては一般言語学の動詞の研究に大きな貢献をすることを示すものである。