| Project/Area Number |
16K02771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
English linguistics
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwabe Kozo 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90176561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 総称文 / 認知能力 / 冠詞 / デフォルト的認知能力 / ドイツ語 / フランス語 / 英語総称文 / フランス語総称文 / 英語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although Leslie argues that generic sentences are based on the human default cognitive ability, generics sentences are not uniform. It is known that English generics have three different forms and I have claimed that only the bare plural form corresponds to the default cognitive ability. The definite singular and indefinite singular forms reflect the logical and quantificational abilities that develop after the age 4. Generics in French and German are similar to the English ones except that the default forms are obviously different in form. Specifically, the definite article is missing in English, obligatory in French, and optional in German, which may suggest that children can use these default generics before they acquire the use of articles. The Japanese language also shows the variety of generic sentences that are used differently reflecting the compound cognitive abilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
総称文は,デフォルト的認知能力(生まれつきの認知能力)に基づいており,洗練された言語能力が発達する前から使用されることや,「イスラム教徒はテロリストだ」という例に見られるように総称文には社会的偏見と結びつくという負の面があることが近年の研究で指摘されている。本研究では,総称文には複数の形式があり量化や冠詞の使い分け等の洗練された言語能力を反映したものが別に存在すること,これらを複数の形式を正しく使い分けることによって社会的偏見を避けることが可能になることを明らかにした。