Further research on word formation and phonological structure through contrasting Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40194162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合語 / 混成語 / 派生語 / アクセント / 連濁 / 言語学 / 英語 / 日本語 / 語形成 / 音韻構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the mechanisms of word formation relating to compounding, derivation and blending in English and Japanese, mainly in terms of phonological constraints and rules. I particularly discussed why and how non-standard patterns are generated. In addition, I considered the internal structure and role of the lexicon (lexical component), where various word formation processes happen, and was able to clarify some differences in the structure of the lexicon in Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単に語形成にはどのような規則性があるのかを論じるだけでなく、語形成が行われるレキシコンが、文法システム全体の中でどのように位置づけられ、そして、レキシコンはどのような構造と役割を果たしているのかを明らかにした。また、日本語と英語のように、類型論的に大いに異なり、系統的にも無関係な言語の語形成過程を比較することで、言語個別的な法則の発見にとどまらず、より普遍的な原理等を解明できた。