Syntactic Changes in Modern English--Concluding Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2020)
Aichi Prefectural University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fujio  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20149496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語史 / 近代英語 / 統語変化 / 形態変化 / 助動詞do / 進行形 / 否定辞縮約 / 数詞 / 助動詞 / 否定辞縮約形 / 否定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This academic project began in April 2016, one month after the present reporter's conferment of PhD. During the ensuing four-plus-one years, he published one single-authored book (A5, 409 pp), wrote the chapters of two academic publications and gave five oral presentations at international conferences in Europe, in accordance with the four-year afore-submitted research plan and goals. The elaborate and large-scale research conducted in the present project seems to be esteemed as a significant contribution to the advancement of the study of the historical English linguistics and philology, focusing on (morpho-)syntactic changes in Modern English, with special refence to the history of the auxiliary _do_, the progressive form and negative contractions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題によって遂行した書籍資料と電子コーパスの両面からの大規模研究は、従来の英語史研究の不備を補って余りあること、以って、世界の近代英語研究に日本発の異彩を放つ研究を大いに発信したと判断される。日本の研究者総覧データベースであるresearchmapの私のページ(https://researchmap.jp/read0020179?lang=en)の「Presentations」の項に、本報告書の「5.〔学会発表〕」に挙げた直近の5つの国際会議の配布資料を、本年2月半ばに原版のまま公開してみた。日増しにアクセス数が増えてきており、本研究に学術的意義が認められることを物語っていると思われる。