A Multimedia Corpus for TED Talks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroaki  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション, 教授 (60187226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTED Talks / 口語英語 / 動画 / 英語 / YouTube / JACET / 語彙 / 英単語 / 新JACET8000語彙リスト / コーパス / CALL / ソフトウェア / 語彙リスト / オンライン / 単語テスト / リスニングテスト / 自動採点 / 音声 / スピーチ / プレゼンテーション / 大学英語教育学会基本語彙リスト / JACET8000 / 音声・映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many English vocabulary lists have been published for learners of English in Japan, but most of them do not provide audio-visual data for their vocabulary. This research has developed an audio-visual database for the New JACET8000 vocabulary list, the most popular vocabulary English list in Japan. The database consists of 3,645 titles of TED Talks, and it contains their video clips, transcripts, and bibliographic information. I searched the database for 8,000 lemmas which are listed in the New JACET8000 vocabulary list, and complied a comprehensive vocabulary list with example sentences and their video clips. This vocabulary list contains 7,949 lemmas, which are essential for English learners in Japan. The list is useful for teaching materials from the basic level to the advanced one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英単語が使用される場面を動画で確認しながら英語学習が行える電子資料を作成して、それを無料で公開した。これまで公開された英語語彙リストには、発音記号、訳語、英文用例、用例の日本語訳、派生語などは登録されているが、語彙が使用されている場面を動画で確認することはできなかった。本研究で作成した語彙リストには、大学英語教育学会が作成した『新ACET8000語彙リスト』に掲載された英単語が、TED Talksの動画で確認できる。動画付きの英単語リストの語彙は、中学レベルから大学レベルの単語を網羅するため、日本の英語教育に幅広く貢献できる。