Functions of Formal Features and Morphological Case in Spell-Out and Linearization of Symmetric Bare Phrase Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hiroki  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (60609767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博子  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40637633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統語論・統辞法/syntax / 生成文法/generative grammar / 併合/Merge / 対称性/symmetry / 省略/ellipsis / 投射/projection / 形式素性/formal features / 移動/movement / syntax/統語論/統辞法 / symmetry principle/対称性原理 / Merge-generability / 併合生成可能性 / Ellipsis/省略 / 省略における構造的相同性 / fragment answers/短縮応答 / idiom/イディオム / 句構造の対称性 / 省略 / 削除 / 形態格 / 分散形態論 / 短縮応答 / 複合語形成 / 極小主義プログラム / 句構造の内心性 / 併合 / 対称性原理 / 線形化 / 素性均衡 / 一致素性 / 音声化 / 統辞法・統語論 / 形態素性 / 素句構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a strictly symmetric theory of bare phrase structure, adhering to Merge as an unordered set-formation operation and eradicating the still dominant hypothesis of universal projection. We formulated the Symmetry Principle as a unifying hypothesis that derives the symmetry of Merge, various instances of feature-equilibrium typically appearing at Transfer domains, and the effect of criterial freezing. Further, we published our work on a brain-imaging study on the Merge-generability of linguistic dependencies, morphological-structural constraints on ellipsis, phase-by-phase cyclic linearization, and philosophical foundations of generative grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間言語の根底に潜む対称構造の内実を究明した。世界に数万と存在する自然言語は語順や語彙の発音等々、その音声形態的側面について多大な多様性・非対称性を示すが、本研究課題の研究成果によれば、このような表層上の言語間差異の背後には、普遍的・統一的な対称構造が潜んでいる。自然界が作り出す有機物・無機物のデザインには対称構造が多く見られることなどから考えると、言語のような心的対象の背後にもやはり対称構造が潜んでいるという知見は、本研究課題が提案する対称性原理が、世界の物理的側面と心的側面の両方に通底する統合的原理である可能性を強く示唆するものであり、言語研究の学際的意義を一層際立たせるものである。