Historical Pragmatic study of politeness in speech acts: Corpus-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Michi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝浦 真人  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90248998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史語用論 / ポライトネス / スピーチ・アクト / 授受動詞 / モダリティ / コーパス / 決定木分析 / 敬意漸減 / コーパスアプローチ / ベネファクティブ / スピーチアクト / 言語学 / 語用論 / 歴史言語学 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyse the relationship between speech acts and modals in courtroom interactions along the lines of historical pragmatics. The corpus used for this paper is the trial record of King Charles I in the Socio-pragmatic Corpus.
The analysis of speech acts and modals reveals that the King becomes less authoritative as the trial proceeds, particularly after the sentence is pronounced. This is demonstrated, for example, by his uses of WILL, particularly by its interrogative form to make a request at the end of the trial. On the other hand, the authoritative power of the Court, which is reflected in the speech acts performed by Lord President, stays the same throughout the course of the trial. This research demonstrates how the judge and the defendant interacted with each other with the aid of modals in the flux of power, contributing to the development of the theory of historical pragmatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、現在では正確に知り得ない、過去の対話テクストを調べ、そこで行われていた発話行為を復元する試みをする研究である。具体的には、初期近代英語期の口語表現を集めたDIYコーパスを詳細に分析して、アドレスタームとスピーチ・アクトについて調査した。アドレス・タームについては量的調査を、スピーチ・アクトについては質的調査を行なった。この種の研究は日本においても、世界的にみても、あまり行われていない歴史語用論という領域での研究で、これから発展しつつある分野なので、認知度を高めるという意味で意義のある研究だと言える。