Diachronic aspects of projector constructions in English: Empirical studies from the perspective of constructionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Reijirou  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (50412854)
Research Collaborator OHASHI HIROSHI
HIGASHIIZUMI YUKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破格構文 / 英語史 / 対照言語学 / 談話分析 / 語用論標識 / 構文化 / 文法化 / 統語論 / 歴史言語学 / 語用論 / 構文 / 英語学 / 言語学 / 言語類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to investigate projector constructions and related phenomena in the history of English from the perspective of constructionalization. The project members address the way each construction emerges and develops over time, exploring the discourse-pragmatic and functional basis of constructionalization. A contrastive study of English and Japanese serves to assess the appropriateness of the constructionalization approach to language change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科学研究助成に基づく研究成果として、以下の2点を取り上げたい。学術的には、国際学会での研究発表を通して、国際的に主要な出版社からの論文刊行を目指した。結果として、多数の研究者との交流が可能となり、国内外で数回の招待講演の機会を得ることができた。一流の研究者との直接の意見交換を経て、研究手法と研究成果の提示の仕方が妥当であることも確認できた。社会的には、国民の税金に基づく研究であることを強く意識する好機となった。本研究が言語の使用実態に基づく研究であることから、現在のコミュニケーションに力点を置く語学教育へ、言語学の立場から貢献できたものと判断している。