Object Movement and the Left Periphery in Old and Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Tomohiro  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords目的語移動 / 否定目的語 / 談話標識 / 周辺的副詞節 / 中核的副詞節 / 否定呼応 / 量化目的語 / 否定的不定辞 / 数量化目的語 / 古英語 / 遊離数量詞 / 中英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I argued that there are three kinds of object movement available in Early English and that each movement is motivated to raise objects to the left periphery of three different functional categories. In the vP domain, syntactically-driven object movement takes place for the syntactic requirement. In the TP domain, Scrambling-type object movement is applied relatively freely. In the CP domain, discourse-driven object movement takes place for the discourse requirement: discourse markers. They separate the topic domain (the left periphery of the marker) and the focus domain.
I also argued that Negative Indefinite (NI) could function as Negative Polarity Item in Old English (OE). Both types of lexical expressions were used in negative sentences. It is generally said that in OE, negative objects were more likely to precede lexical verbs. I argued, however, that the distribution of the NI object is close to that of quantified objects rather than that of negative objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主張されていた古英語における談話標識の役割に対して更なる証拠を提示することができた。数量詞遊離と目的語移動とを関連づけて分析した結果、数量詞遊離の機能と目的語移動の談話機能との関係性についても明示的に示すことができた。また、左周辺部への目的語移動を「統語的移動」「かき混ぜ」「談話的移動」に下位区分し、語順の多様性を多角的に分析したという点で評価できる。さらに古英語の否定文において、否定的不定辞を含む目的語は否定要素を含むが、否定目的語ではなく量化目的語と分布が類似していることは、これまでほとんど指摘されていない。この指摘は英語史における実証的・理論的研究に対する大きな貢献である。