Project/Area Number |
16K02785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Akaso Naoyuki 名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40212401)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 定性 / Fin-head / カートグラフィー / Focus / finiteness / 名詞性 / 主語要件 / Focus主要部 / 主格認可 / 数量詞遊離 / Finiteness / cartography / 格認可 / 生成文法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project explored what properties finiteness (=Fin) has in English and Japanese, in terms of a viewpoint of universality (UG). Adapting the cartographic approach mainly developed for European languages, we found that the role of Fin in English has to do with agreement, while that in Japanese has to do with focus. In addition, noun properties (noun-hood) of Fin in both languages come from different sources: In English it is related to Agreement, while in Japanese it is related to the noun property of complementizers such as no.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパ言語を対象としたカートグラフィーの研究では、談話領域(CP)と命題領域(TP)の間に定性(Finiteness)主要部が存在すると考えられているが、日本語においてはその役割は明確ではない。今回の研究では、英語の定性は一致(agreement)と結びつくのに対し、日本語のそれは焦点(focus)に結びついている可能性が高いこと、並びに英語(やヨーロッパ言語)の Fin-head が担う名詞性は、一致を基盤としたものであり、日本語に見られる Fin-head の名詞性はそれとは異なることがわかった。